Privacy Policy


This policy sets out the basis on which Orient Pty Ltd of 380 Bourke Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000 (Company Number 42631235384) (together with our subsidiaries, our holding company, subsidiaries of our holding company from time to time, collectively called “Breakthrough Partners Pty Ltd ” or “we”) collects personal data from you and how we process such data. 

By visiting our website www.orienthq.com (our “Site”) or using Orient or any other applications or software we provide from time to time (collectively our “App”), you accept and consent to the practices set out below. 

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Orient Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and software application users. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information through the following channels.

  • The Orient Platform (including the Orient Influencer mobile application)
  • Our websites, including, but not limited to, www.orienthq.com and any of our related websites, social media pages, internal websites and other mobile applications.
  • Any other means through which we lawfully collect personal information about you.

2. Definitions

Personal Information: Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Service: Service means the www.orienthq.com website and the Orient mobile application (App) operated by Orient Pty Ltd

Brand Owner: Brand Owner is a Brand or Agency which has assigned Orient to manage their influencer marketing campaigns.

Usage Data: Usage Data means any Data collected by Service Provider or its Subcontractors relating to usage of the Website, traffic logs, user conduct or the results of using any Software offered as part of the Services, but excluding any Personal Data.

Cookies: Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device) and provides a way for the website to recognise you and keep track of your preferences.

Data Controller: Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone, or jointly with another person/company/body) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

Data Processors (or Service Providers):Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who carries out the operations on data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to retrieve, process, transform or classify your data more effectively.

3. Collection of personal information

3.1. Orient Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our software application Orient, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

3.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

3.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

4. How we collect your personal information

4.1. Orient Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our software application and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Use of your personal information

5.1. Orient Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

5.2. The Application may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.

Orient Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

6. Disclosure of your personal information

6.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

6.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

6.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Orient Pty Ltd, its application, website and customers or third parties.

6.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

6.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

6.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

7. Security of your personal information

7.1. Orient Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@orienthq.com.

8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

9. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 380 Bourke Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

10. Opt out right

10.1. You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at privacy@orienthq.com.

11. Software Application

11.1. When you use our Application

When you come to our application we may collect certain information such as mobile unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our software application. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the application and to store details about your use of the application. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your devise settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our application.

11.3. Automatic collection

The software Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application.

11.4. Third parties

Our software application may from time to time have links to other applications or websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these third parties. Please be aware that Orient Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such applications or websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our application or website, to read the privacy statements of each and every application or website that collects personal identifiable information.

11.5. Geo-location

When you visit the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

12. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

12.1 Data

Facebook and Instagram API

We get basic profile information, social post information and relevant insights from Facebook’s Graph API. We use this data to evaluate campaign analytics and carry out our core Service.

12.2 Analytics

We use Google Analytics service offered by Google to track and report website traffic of our app and websites. Data is collected to track and monitor the use, and is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page for more information on Google’s privacy practises. https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

12.3 Marketing

Orient uses marketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you have visited our Service. We and our third party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past history to our Service.

Google Ads (AdWords) service provided by Google Inc.

You can opt out of Google ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. For more information please visit the privacy practises of Google https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Facebook and Instagram

Facebook Data policy describes the information facebook processes to support Facebook, Instagram, Messenger and other prodcuts and features offered by Facebook. For more information please visit Facebook’s Data policy https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

WeChat

WeChat collect information when you set up your WeChat account and use the services available within WeChat (such as posting photos to your Moments feed or following Official Accounts).

For more information please visit WeChat’s Privacy Protection Summary https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html.

Sina Weibo

The Personal Information Protection Policy contains the details about the policies and measures adopted by Sina Weibo in the acquisition, management and protection of users’ personal information.

For more information please visit Sina Weibo’s Personal Information Protection Policy https://m.weibo.cn/page/647?entry=client.

12.4 Payments

We may use paid products and services within the Service. In the case of payments, we use third-party services for payment processing (eg. payment processors).

The information such as payment card details will not be stored or collected by the Service. This will be provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information will be governed according to their Privacy Policy. These payment processes adhere to PCI-DSS standards managed by the PCI Security Standard Council. The payment processor we work with is Stripe. You can fine more information on Stripe’s Privacy Policy https://stripe.com/privacy.

13. Changes to Privacy Policy

12.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@orienthq.com

Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. Please communicate with us if you do not receive a satisfactory response to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days.  

Subscribe to our Newsletters for Influencer Marketing insights, trends and clever campaign strategies.

    I'M A CREATORI'M A BRAND